2017 Award Recipients

Outstanding Research/Student Research

Human Performance Technology Practice in the Small to Medium Sized Business Sector
Kenneth Roberts, Ph.D
 

Outstanding Human Performance Intervention

Develop County-level Management Skills to Realize Strategy
1) Baoli Jiao, Director, Advanced Training Center (ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
2) Xiao Wang, Department Chief  (project manager), Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
3) Li Li, Department Chief  (project manager), Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
4) Tao Cheng, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
5) Kunyun Jiang, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
6) Lu'nan Cheng, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
7) Qing Xie, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
8) Xin Liu, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)
9) Lan Geng, Section Leader, Advanced Training Center, State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC.com.cn)

U.S. Customs & Border Protection Leadership Institute (CBP LI)
University of Maryland:  
1) Elizabeth "Liz" Barron, Senior Director, Custom Programs, Office of Executive Programs, Robert H. Smith, School of Business 
2) Joe Thomas, CBP LI Academic Director, Robert H. Smith, School of Business

Customs and Border Protection:  
1) Chris Hall, Assistant Commissioner, Office of Training and Development, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 
2) Marty Adams, Leadership Policy Advisor/CBP LI Program Manager, Office of Training and Development, U.S. Customs and Border Protection 
3) Leanne Martin, Management Program Analyst, Office of Training and Development, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Using HPT to Reduce Customer Complaints about Meter Reading, by State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company
*Wang Jian, General Project Director, General Manager of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Zhu Shengkai, Project Director, Deputy General Manager of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Chen Yan, Project Director, Director of HR Department of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Wu Songqin, Project Group Leader, Director of Business and Electric Charge Room of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Zhong Yong, Project Supervisor, Deputy Director of Measuring Room of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Zhu Qi, Project Deputy Group Leader, Vice Monitor of No.1 Meter Reading Shift of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Yi Ming, Project Analyzer, Inspector of Electric Charge Room of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Tang Chunrong, Project Analyzer, Director of Sales Department of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Hu Jing, Project Analyzer, Specialist Staff for Electric Charge of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Deng Yanjun, Project Analyzer, Specialist Staff for Services of State Grid Yueyang Power Supply Company;
*Xiong Jie, External Consultant of Sinotrac Co., Ltd.;
*Zhang Xueling, External Consultant of Sinotrac Co., Ltd.

Sanofi Pasteur Investigator Education Program
Jennifer Magnani, Head of Sanofi Pasteur Quality Academy
Connie Scarpone, Training Coordinator, Sanofi Pasteur Quality Academy
Isabelle Geneste, Global Event and CAPA Leader, Sanofi Pasteur Quality
Bryan Rizzo, Director Quality Assurance - Swiftwater Site, Sanofi Pasteur
John Fox, Principal, Fox Performance Design LLC

Roche Auditor Certification Program
Joe Famulare, VP, PTQG
Jennifer Cheung, Global Head, PTQG Quality Compliance
Julie Finke, Global Head, Quality & Compliance, Diagnostics
Joanne O'Riordan, Global Head, Quality & Compliance, Pharmaceutical Development
Klaus Geissler, Auditor, Quality & Compliance, Diagnostics
Maria Sliwowski, Auditor, Quality & Compliance, Pharmaceutical Development
Oliver Rohrer, PTQG EMEA, GMP Compliance Auditor
Alex Dette, Auditor, Kaiseraugst GMP Compliance
Rich Herling, Compliance Auditor, PTQG Americas
John Fox, Principal, Fox Performance Design LLC

U.S. Coast Guard Apprentice Leadership Program (ALP) Delivery Evaluation Project
Project Team Information for ISPI Award of Excellence 
(Outstanding Human Performance Intervention): 
U.S. Coast Guard Apprentice Leadership Program Delivery Evaluation Project

CAPT Charles Fosse, Commanding Officer
CAPT Paul Flynn, Commanding Officer
CDR Eric King, Training Officer
LCDR Richard Gunagan, Chief, Performance Systems Branch Chief (Project Leader)  
LCDR Katy Coombs, Training Manager (USCG Force Readiness Command) (Project Liaison) 
LCDR Hannah Kawamoto, Chief, Instructional Support Team 
Mr. Paul Robbins, Instructional Systems Specialist 
Mr. Peter Gray, Training Consultant 
Mr. Scott Welch, Instructional Systems Specialist 
Ms. Linda Pfeifer, Instructional Systems Specialist 
Mr. Frank Jennings, Analyst  
Mr. Jay White, Chief Performance Systems Branch (USCG Training Center Yorktown)  
CWO Michaell Lechler, Supervisor (TRACEN Petaluma LAMS Detachment)
EMC Christopher Miller, Instructor (TRACEN Yorktown LAMS Detachment) 
MKCS Brian Gentry, School Chief (USCG Training Center Yorktown)
MK1 Jonathan Keough, Instructor, Machinery Technician "A" School (USCG Training Center Yorktown)
BMCM Thomas Rooks, School Chief Boatswain's Mate "A" School (USCG Training Center Yorktown)
BMC Eric Risner, Course Chief Boatswain's Mate "A" School (USCG Training Center Yorktown)
MECS Amy Barrington, Assistant School Chief, MLE "A" School (USCG Maritime Law Enforcement Academy)
OSCM Joel Ware, School Assistant School Chief, Operational Specialist "A" School
SKC David Knapp, Assistant School Chief, Storekeeper "A" School 
YNC Nicholas VanderJagt, Indoctrination Petty Officer
BM1 James Green, Indoctrination Petty Officer
IT2 Caleb Rank, Indoctrination Petty Officer

The Coast Guard Checklist Generator
Daniel E Hardin
Commercial Fishing Vessel Safety

U.S. Coast Guard Regional Fisheries Training Center (RFTC) Alignment Overview
CAPT Tim Hawes, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Law Enforcement Academy
LCDR Sean Murray, Training Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Law Enforcement Academy
LCDR Andrew Greenwood, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard Force Readiness Command
LCDR Bryan Wick, Performance Systems Branch Chief, U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Law Enforcement Academy
Shane Graves, Training Specialist, GS-12, U.S. Coast Guard Maritime Law Enforcement Academy

USCG Heavy Weather Coxswain RB-M Front End Analysis
FORCECOM Performance Technology Center: Jon Hatt, Lead Analyst, Eileen Maeso, Analyst, Al Delos Santos, Analyst, CWO2 John Henderson, Analyst CDR Julie Kuck, Branch Chief
Boat Forces (CG-731): LCDR Sara Wallace
FORCECOM-Training: LCDR Andrew Behnke, Training Manager

U.S. Coast Guard Human Capital Strategy Implementation
RADM Bill Kelly, USCG
RDML A. Scott McKinley, USCG
Mr. Tim Quiram, USCG
Mr. Rich Kramer, USCG
CDR Mike Reed, USCG
CDR Jen Sinclair, USCG
Mr. Gil Berrios, USCG
LCDR Erin Caldwell, USCG
LT Katie Ward, USCG
LT Kia Ausley, USCG
LT Maureen Hegerich, USCG
Mr. James Gunn, JPI
Ms. Anna Bailey, JPI
Ms. Keisha Reynolds, JPI
Mr. Jorge Medina, JPI
Ms. Jana Teichman, JPI
Mr. Nathan Williams, Harkcon Inc.

Novo Nordisk China Medical Promotion Capability Enhancement Programme
ZHANG, Shaohua, Sales Training Director
JIN, Yingyu, Sr. Sales Training Solution Manager
PAN, Jianmin, Sr. Sales Training Consultant Manager
ZOU, Xiangfei, Sr. Sales Training Consultant Manager
SHEN, Qian, Sales Training Project Manager
ZHENG, Juan, Sales Training Assistant
All above memebers belong to Human Resource and Communication department, Novo Nordisk China.

U.S. Coast Guard Mounted Automatic Weapon Front-End Analysis and interventions
CDR Jennifer Sinclair-Director, PTC
CDR Julie Kuck-Chief, AA&E branch
Mr. Michael Roper-Analysis Team lead
LT Edward Herbst-Analysis Team
Mr. John Martin-Analysis Team
CAPT John Riffe-CO SMTC
CDR Jordan Baldueza-Intervention lead
LCDR Taylor Carlisle-Inst.Systems lead
CWO Alexander Roldan-Client
Mr. Tim Hilty-Instructional Designer
Mr. Michael Freeman-Inst. Designer
Mr. Luis Avalos-Simulator lead
Mr. Phillip Davis-Simulator Operator
Mr. John Sekula-Simulator Operator
LCDR Scot Druckrey-Boat tactics lead
CWO Scott Goss-Boat tactics
BM1 Clayton Williams-SME/Instructor
BM1 Charles Dawkins-SME/Instructor
BM1 Dillon Skidmore-SME
GM1 Brian MacDonald-SME
BM2 Brian Gingles-Instructor

154' Fast Response Cutter Electronic Performance Support System
Mr. Tim Quiram, Performance Technology Center (PTC), U.S. Coast Guard (USCG); LCDR James Corbett, Training Manager, USCG; LCDR Dave Torres, Training Manager, USCG; CDR Jennifer Sinclair, Performance Technology Center (PTC), USCG; CDR Julie Kuck, PTC, USCG; Mr. Scott Stewart, PTC, USCG; LCDR Caren Damon, PTC, USCG; Mr. Mike Vest, PTC, USCG, Ms. Courtney Zollicoffer, CTR - SNAP, PTC, USCG; Mr. Phil Edwards, PTC, USCG; Mr. Ron Stark, PTC, USCG; Mr. Iain Guthrie, PTC, USCG; Mr. Dwight Hayles, PTC, USCG; LCDR Lisa Rodman, Human Systems Integration, USCG; LCDR Fran Smith, PTC, USCG; Mr. Mike Roper, PTC, USCG, CWO Chris Henderson, PTC, USCG; LT Matt Romano, Leadership Development Center, USCG; LT Ben Lyons, PTC, USCG

"Shifting the Curve" with Digital Boot Camp for Ford Motor Company Automotive Dealerships
Ford Motor Company
-Susan Reil Johnson, Manager, Ford and Lincoln, Retailer Education & Training
-Bill Furgason, Field Operations & National Digital Dealer Training
-Dave Spindler, Ford Digital Marketing Manager
-Jason Barton, Lincoln Tier III Marketing Manager 

Aimia, Inc. -  Data-driven Performance Improvement & Loyalty Marketing Leader
-Marie Siragusa, Sr. Account Director
-Christine Moylan Skynar, Sr. Digital Content Strategist
-Andrea Swicegood,  Director of Training
-Mark Colzani, Project Delivery and Resource Director
-Kevin Boussie, Creative Director
-Cheri Najor, Instructional Design and Facilitation Consultant, Contracted

Jackson Dawson - World-Class Marketing, Training & Events
-Larry Castle, Client Solutions Manager
Subject Matter Experts
-Andy Warner, CDK Global, Lead Digital Trainer
-Steve Wyzykowski, CDK Global, Sr. Manager Digital Training Team
-Shrey Bhatia, Reputation.com, President and CEO 
-Dave Hoffman, Google, Account Executive, Ford Retail and Service Programs
-Joe Mescher, Dealer.com, OEM Media Sales Director
-Additional support provided by various subject matter experts at FordDirect, CDK Global, Google, Reputation.com and Dealer.com

Developing Leading Professionals to Realize Business Goals
1. Baoli Jiao, President, Advanced Training Center (ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
2. Xiao Wang, Deputy Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
3. Li Li, Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
4. Tao Cheng, Assistant Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
5. Ting Lu,Assistant Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
6. Dongping Chen,Deputy Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
7. Jihui Zhang,Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
8. Yilin Tian, Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
9. Ruiqing Shi,Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
10. Xin Liu, Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
11. Ke Huang, Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
12. Baichuan Liu,Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
13. Lu'nan Cheng, Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
14. Lan Geng, Director, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
15. Hanmei Pan,Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)
16. Qing Xie, Project Manager, Advanced Training Center(ATC), State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC)

Entelechy's Performance Checklist Mobile App
Created by Entelechy, Inc. in support of its award-winning leadership development program, Unleash Your Leadership Potential (ULP)

Training Efficiency Improvement Project of China Merchants Bank
Li Xiaoxin, Vice president of CMB University, CMB head office training center, vice director
Wu Jie, CMB University/CMB head office training center, training supervision and management office,  supervisor 
Cheng Long, CMB University/CMB head office training center, training supervision and management office, training development position
Wang Xiaoyu, CMB University/CMB head office training center, training supervision and management office, training development position

Outstanding Human Performance Communication

Simulation Operations, Curriculum Integration, and Performance Improvement
Timothy R. Brock, PhD, CPT, CRP, ID(S&L+); CEO, The Institute 4 Worthy Performance LLC

Learning for the Long Run: 7 Practices for a Sustainable Learning Organization
Holly Burkett, PhD, CPT, SPHR
Principal, Evaluation Works

The Apple in the Orchard: a story about finding the courage to emerge as a leader
Sonia Di Maulo, Global Leadership Performance Specialist, Harvest Performance

A Graphic Guide to Writing SMART as Hell Goals
Glenn Hughes, Author, SMART as Hell

Performance-Focused Smile Sheets: A Radical Rethinking of a Dangerous Art Form
Will Thalheimer, PhD, President, Work-Learning Research, Inc.

Honorary Life Member

To Be Announced

Thomas F. Gilbert Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

To Be Announced

Roger Kaufman Award for Societal Impact

To Be Announced

Distinguished Service Award

To Be Announced

Distinguished Dissertation Awards


FIRST PLACE
To Be Announced

SECOND PLACE 
To Be Announced 
 
THIRD PLACE 
To Be Announced
 

Chapters of Merit

To Be Announced